STAR INGREDIENT PERILLA OCYMOIDES
Perilla seed oil is a member of the mint family and is native to Eastern Asia. This oil is a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids, from which many of its health and skin therapeutic benefits are derived. Perilla oil is extracted from the plant called Perilla frutescens.
PAEONIA SUFFRUCTICOSA EXTRACT
- Can help to protect the skin from free radical damage induced by UV radiation.
- Naturally occurring, long chains of lipids (fats) that make up 16% of skin’s composition
- Known to improve barrier strength, hydration, and suppleness when used as a skin care ingredient
- Natural component of skin that helps maintain barrier strength
- As a skin care ingredient, aides in improving skin’s texture, hydration, and suppleness
OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL
- Olea europaea fruit oil is an emollient plant oil with benefits for dry skin because of its fatty acid content, some of which comes from the emollient squalene.
- Contains essential fatty acids dry skin needs, including oleic, palmitic, and linoleic acids.